Thursday, December 18, 2008

Hot Springs pics!

Here are some pics from the trip to Hot Springs, AR.

Life lately...

So---It's been a really long time since I have posted anything! But like I have said before.... I don't think I have a lot of people reading this anyway! So here goes nothing.... This will take awhile!

We have been a little busy lately. We have FINALLY gone to church at the United Methodist church here in town! YAY for us! I have been wanting to go since we first moved back here in April of this year, but just never seemed to make it. We went the Sunday before Thanksgiving and it was GREAT! We went to the Blue Jean Service which is very casual and laid back. They have a band that plays along with the songs, etc. Seth and I both had a blast! So that covers that week....

The next weekend was the Natchitoches Christmas Festival and Seth and I actually got to go together this year! We have always been working or doing other things on that weekend... but we did it together this year! YAY! We had a great time. We also had a house full! We had Seth's mom, his aunt, and cousin (Chase) and his sweet girlfriend (Leah). We were all packed into this little 2 bedroom townhouse! LOL! The mother-in-law and aunt slept in the guest bed, Chase on the couch, Leah on the blow up bed in our room, and us in our bed! LOL! It was wild....but we all made it! I had cheese and crackers, wine, etc. that night after the festivities and then cooked a nice breakfast the next morning. We had baked apple and cream cheese turnovers and cheese and bacon souffle'. Everyone raved and I was so glad!
I had worked (and stressed) all week about it!

The next weekend (which was last weekend) we went to Hot Springs for a little couples' get-a-way and it was FABULOUS! We went with our best friends Allie and Chris. We left Friday afternoon about noon, got into Hot Springs around 5PM, checked into the Arlington, had dinner, and then relaxed! The next morning we all went to breakfast at like 7am across the street from our hotel at this place called The Pancake House.....IT WAS SOOOOO GOOD! Then Allie and I had a spa appointment (the boys went back to bed). We went to the hotel spa for mineral baths, hot/cold pack wraps, and massages. IT WAS AWESOME!!! I recommend it to everyone! After our spa session, we all went to the look out tower, went to Piccasso's Cupboard (a paint-your-own-pottery place)and Seth and I made a cute hanging; then we antique shopped, went to the mall, and the dinner at a fabulous steak house! The next morning we went back to the pancake house and then headed to Shreveport. We stopped there at the Boardwalk and had dinner at Copeland's Bistro. Another fabulous place! I totally recommend the Crab/Crawfish Bake as an appetizer and the Crawfish Ravioli as the main course! YUMMY YUMMY! Then we came home and I had to be back at work the next day!

WHEW.... that was a long post! But everyone is caught up in a nutshell! LOL! Hope you all enjoy! I will post some pics later!

Thursday, November 20, 2008

It's been a full week....

I know it has been a whole week.... but I figure I really don't have many people reading this anyway! LOL! This is just my way of writing a journal. Anyway--- I have been doing my diet and sticking to it! I am so proud of myself b/c I normally am not able to stick to much. I recieved the new Berry Cleanse from my coach the other day and it's a little better tasting....but I think I may be allergic to it or something. It makes me sick everytime I drink it. I vomit every time!
SO---- I am not doing the cleanses anymore. I am just doing the shake twice a day and then a 600-800 calorie meal every night. It has been working so far! And guess what---- DRUM ROLL PLEASE---- I have lost 10 pounds! I am so excited about it! I haven't lost weight in a really long time. Hopefully I keep going! Everyone please pray that I do!

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

I messed the previous post up! I did not get the cards on the post! So, here they are. We are going to use a black and white photo! Please let me know which one ya'll like!

Christmas cards

Which christmas do you like best??? Please let me know! I am torn!
Okay--- So the IsaGenix Cleanse in Tropical Paradise is NASTY!!!!!
I gulped and gagged down all 4 servings yesterday and it was awful! I was nauseated and got sick! Horrible experience! So---My IsaGenix coach ordered a different flavor for me! Hopefully it will be in before next Monday! I started the shakes today and they are GREAT! I felt so much better today!
On a better note--- I lost my keys a few weekends ago when Seth and I went to Dallas to see our niece. Well, needless to say, I got new keys for eveything, etc. But I did not buy a new key for my car yet though b/c I knew another SAAB key would be very expensive. Anyway, I guess I don't need to now because my sister-in-law called today and said she found my keys in her purse!!! LOL-- my 2 yr. old niece had put them in her purse! YAY!

Monday, November 10, 2008


For those of you who have not heard of Isagenix--- WOW--- you are in for a treat! I have to admit that I am just starting it today, but I am sooooo excited about it! My sister-in-law (who's fabulous and is already skinny--- go figure) told me about it! It seems great and so many people have had such good luck with it!
Seth and I have now been married about a year and a half and the pounds have really packed on! I have gained like 40 lbs. since we were married! That's sad--- I know! We eat horribly and don't ever exercise! We are always so tired from working all the time! But anyway, we want to some day have children (maybe within the next 5 years) and I know if I am this big I will not be able to do much with them, etc. So now is the time! I hope it works and then I can get him to do it too! Only time will tell! Please keep me in your prayers!
If you are interested in what it's all about you can check it out @ Anyone who is interested in trying it please let me know and I will get you signed up!

Ya'll have a GREAT day!

My very FIRST post!

So... here goes nothing! I am so excited about starting this blog! I am a total blog stalker! I have a few photographers, etc. that I literally look at every day! I just love their blogs! I hope to inspire someone else to become a blog stalker too! HAHA! Just kidding! I just think it will be cool to come on here and let everyone know what's going on in my crazy brain! Who knows what you might find on here! Tune in daily to find out!